Ted Huffman

January 28-29 & 31 2023
L'incoronazione di Poppea
Director
Opéra Royal de Versailles
Maud Morillon (Revival Director),
Leonardo García Alarcón (Conductor),
Johannes Schütz, Anna Wörl (Set Design),
Astrid Klein (Costume Design),
Bertrand Couderc (Light Design),
Pim Veulings (Movement Director),
Antonio Cuenca-Ruiz (Dramaturg),
Elsa Benoit (Poppea),
Jake Arditti (Nerone),
Ambroisine Bré (Virtù/Ottavia),
Iestyn Davis (Ottone),
Alex Rosen (Seneca),
Stuart Jackson (Arnalta/Nutrice/Famigliare),
Maya Kherani (Fortuna/Drusilla),
Julie Roset (Amore/Valletto),
Laurence Kilsby (Lucano/Soldato/Famigliare),
Riccardo Romeo (Liberto/Soldato),
Yannis François (Littore/Famigliare)
January 29,
February 4, 10, 12, 18 & 25,
March 4, 10 & 12 2023
Orlando
Director
Oper Frankfurt
Simone di Felice (Conductor),
Johannes Schütz (Set Design),
Raphaela Rose (Costume Design),
Georg Lendorff (Projection Design),
Joachim Klein (Light Design),
Jenny Ogilvie (Movement Director),
Zanda Švēde (Orlando),
Kateryna Kasper (Angelica),
Christopher Lowrey (Medoro),
Monika Buczkowska (Dorinda),
Božidar Smiljanić (Zoroastro)
March 11, 19, 21 & 23 2023
The Time of our Singing
Director
Theater St. Gallen
Kris Defoort (Composer),
Kwamé Ryan (Conductor),
Johannes Schütz (Set Design),
Astrid Klein (Costume Design),
Bernd Purkrabek (Light Design),
Alan Barnes (Choreographer),
Pierre Martin (Video Design),
Damien Tresanini (Revival Director),
Claron McFadden (Delia Daley),
Mark S. Doss (William Daley),
Kristján Jóhannesson (David Strom),
Joshua Stewart (Jonah),
Abigail Abraham (Ruth),
Jennifer Panara (Lisette Soer),
Markel Reed (Joey)
April 10, 13, 16, 22, 25 & 28,
May 4, 7, 13 & 18 2023
Roméo et Juliette
Director
Opernhaus Zürich
Roberto Forés Veses (Conductor),
Andrew Lieberman (Set Design),
Annemarie Woods (Costume Design),
Franck Evin (Lighting Design),
Ernst Raffelsberger (Chorus Master),
Fabio Dietsche (Dramaturg),
Benjamin Bernheim (Roméo Montaigu),
Julie Fuchs (Juliette Capulet),
Svetlina Stoyanova (Stéphano),
Yuriy Hadzetskyy (Mercutio),
Alejandro Del Angel (Benvolio),
David Soar (Le Compte Capulet),
Katia Ledoux (Gertrude),
Omer Kobiljak (Tybalt),
Andrew Moore (Le Compte Paris),
Jungrae Noah Kim (Gregorio),
Brent Michael Smith (Frère Laurent),
Valeriy Murga (Le Duc de Vérone)
May 6, 9, 12 & 14 2023
Denis & Katya
Writer/Director
Pittsburgh Opera
Haley Stamats (Revival Director),
Glenn Lewis (Music Director),
Andrew Lieberman (Set and Lighting Designer),
Pierre Martin (Video Designer),
Ksenia Ravvina (Dramaturg/Co-creator),
Jazmine Olwalia (Mezzo-Soprano),
Brandon Bell (Baritone)
May 11, 13-14 & 16 2023
L'incoronazione di Poppea
Director
Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía
Leonardo García Alarcón (Conductor),
Johannes Schütz, Anna Wörl (Set Design),
Astrid Klein (Costume Design),
Bertrand Couderc (Light Design),
Pim Veulings (Movement Director),
Antonio Cuenca-Ruiz (Dramaturg),
Maud Morillon (Assistant Director)
July 8-9 2023
The Faggots and their Friends Between Revolutions
Writer/Director
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence
Philip Venables (Composer),
Yshani Perinpanayagam (Music Director),
Scottee (Dramaturg)
July 27-28 2023
The Faggots and their Friends Between Revolutions
Writer/Director
Bregenzer Festspiele
Philip Venables (Composer),
Yshani Perinpanayagam (Music Director),
Scottee (Dramaturg)